The Tomb

The Golden Cob Nominations

Nominate For The Golden Cob Awards‏Nominations are now open for the 2011 Golden Cob Awards! This is like the Oscars for B movies and they want your help choosing the nominees!! The Golden Cob Celebration celebrates best in B or Genre Cinema, The awards will be handed out during The Fifth Annual B Movie Celebration being held in Franklin Indiana September 23rd, 24th and 25th.

Former  nominees include horror icons like Debbie Rochon and Bill Moseley to best actress and actors like Brooke Lewis, Jessica Cameron, Johnny Simmons and Chris Masogglia,, directors like im Wynorski, Roger Corman and Lloyd Kaufman.  the award also covers our favorite B movies from the past year and even our favorite FX and soundtracks are loaded with great nominees. Actually every category is covered in this cool award and you can nominate your favorite by going to;

www.goldencobawards.com
vote here

Last years winners include;

BEST SCREAM QUEEN

Brooke Lewis-Slime City Massacre
Runner Up Debbie Rochon-Slime City Massacre

BEST LEADING MAN

Jim O’Rear-The Dead Matter
Runner Up Bill Moseley-Repo The Genetic Opera

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Chuck Cirino-Bone Eater
Runner Up Tony Riparetti-Bulletface

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Kristin Hellebust-Dead Snow
Runner Up Switch VFX-Repo The Genetic Opera

BEST B MOVIE DIRECTOR

Tommy Wirkola-Dead Snow
Runner Up Albert Pyun-Bulletface

BEST B MOVIE RELEASE

DEAD SNOW
Runner Up MEGA SHARK VS. GIANT OCTOPUS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Herschell Gordon Lewis

SUPERFAN OF 2009
Daniel Roebuck
Runner Up Duane L. Martin Rogue Cinema

THE BILL COTHRON BEST EMERGING B FILMMAKER AWARD
Elisabeth Fies-The Commune
Runner Up Darin Wood-Monster From Bikini Beach

THE AWARD FOR THE BEST RISING B MOVIE ACTRESS
Jessica Cameron Absolution
Runner Up Kayla Gill Monster Cruise

THE AWARD FOR THE BEST RISING B MOVIE ACTOR
Shay Baker-Monster Cruise
Runner Up Chris Massoglia-The Vampire’s Assistant

THE MEMBERS OF THE B MOVIE HALL OF FAME FOR 2009
Earl Owensby
Dick Miller
William Castle

THE BEST B MOVIE DOCUMENTARY

Clay Westervelt -Popatopolis
Runner Up John Paul Kinhart -Blood, Boobs & Beast

THE BOB WILKINS AWARD FOR BEST HORROR HOST

Best Horror Host Ms. Monster HEL ON ICE
Runner Up Wolfman Mac CHILLER DRIVE IN

The Award’s will be handed out Saturday September 25th, in Franklin Indiana during this year’s B Movie Celebration.

www.bmoviecelebration.com

Adam Akers